Agenda

Agenda is subject to change.
*Denotes additional fee required.

 

Sunday, April 23

10am-1pm Quang Ho Pre-Convention Workshop* Session 1

1-2pm  Lunch

2-5pm Quang Ho Pre-Convention Workshop* Session 2

 

Monday, April 24

9am-1pm  Quang Ho Pre-convention Workshop* Session 3

8am-2:30pm  Basics Session Pre-Convention Event*

Jim Wodark — Gear

Georgia Mansur — Watercolor

Aline Ordman — Pastel

Stephanie Birdsall — Oil

3-3:45pm Newcomers’ Orientation

4-7:30pm Opening Ceremony — PleinAir Salon winners announced, Karl Dempwolf Lifetime Achievement Award, Plein Air Wars

7:30-9pm Cocktail Party

 

Tuesday, April 25

6:30-7:45am  Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8-8:20am  Main Stage — Home Room

8:30-10:10am  Main Stage — Jeremy Lipking Demo

Water Media Stage — Iain Stewart Demo

Pastel Stage — Ray Hassard Demo

Demo Stage — Scott W. Prior Demo

10:15-11am Main Stage — Jean Stern Speaker

11:10am-12:50pm Main Stage — Velko Geurgevich Demo

Water Media Stage — Dan Mondloch Demo

Pastel Stage — W. Truman Hosner Demo

Demo Stage — Kyle Ma Demo

1-2:10pm Lunch

Demo Stage — Lori McNee Demo

2:20-4pm Main Stage — Jill Carver Demo

Water Media Stage — Mick McAndrews Demo

Pastel Stage — Brenda Boylan Demo

Demo Stage — Stefan Baumann Demo

4:30-7pm — Paint Out

7:30-9:30pm  Water Media Stage — Critique Sessions (details to be announced)

Pastel Stage — Focus Sessions:

Debra Huse — Boats

Qiang Huang — Buildings

Demo Stage — Ryan S. Brown

 

Wednesday, April 26

6:30-7:45am  Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8-8:20am Main Stage — Home Room

8:30-10:10am Main Stage — Michael Godfrey Demo

Water Media Stage — Thomas W. Schaller Demo

Pastel Stage — Susan Nicholas Gephart Demo

Demo Stage — Joe Gyurscak Demo

10:15-11amMain Stage — To Be Announced

11:10am-12:50pmMain Stage — Roos Schuring Demo

Water Media Stage — Details to be announced

Pastel Stage — Doreen St. John Demo

Demo Stage — Tom Kegler Demo

1-2:10pmLunch

Demo Stage — Camille Przewodek

2:20-4pm Main Stage — Charlie Hunter Demo

Water Media Stage — John Burton Demo

Pastel Stage — Marla Baggetta Demo

Demo Stage — Carol Marine Demo

4:30-7pm  Paint Out

7:30-9:30pm  Water Media Stage — Critique Sessions

Pastel Stage — Focus Sessions:

Becky Joy — Sunsets

Bill Davidson — Water/Waves

Demo Stage — Gil Dellinger Acrylics

 

Thursday, April 27

6:30-7:45am Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8-8:20am  Main Stage — Home Room

8:30-10:10am Main Stage — Mary Pettis Demo

Water Media Stage — Details to be announced

Pastel Stage — Gil Dellinger Demo

Demo Stage — Tim Solliday Demo

10:15-11amMain Stage — James Gurney

11:10am-1:20pm Main Stage — Quang HO

Water Media Stage — Mike Hernandes

Pastel Stage — Barbara Jaenicke Demo

Demo Stage — Rosemary Thompson Brushmaking Demo

1:30-2pm Closing Ceremony

2:30-7pm  Paint Out

7:30pm — Party Time!

 

Friday, April 28

Painting all day

Plein Air Wars™ Is Coming to the Convention

PleinAirWarsLogo

We’re all about having fun! You won’t want to miss the opening session as we introduce our own onstage game show, Plein Air Wars™. You’ll be able to cheer on your favorite painters to win a grand prize as they compete with other painters against the clock — and in some very difficult conditions. It’s going to be noisy, lots of fun, and very exciting! Stay tuned for more information!

Back to Top ↑
Will You Be Joining Us?

 

 

REGISTER NOW!

CLOSE