PRE-CONVENTION Monday, August 10

Sargent Room               

9:00AM-5:00PM Kevin Macpherson Pre-Convention Workshop *

* fee required

DAY 1 Tuesday, August 11

Expo Hall and Art Show & Sale Open 2:00PM to 9:30PM

PRE-CONVENTION

Sargent Room

8:00AM-1:00PM Kevin Macpherson Pre-Convention Workshop *

* fee required

3:00-3:45PM Newcomers Orientation and Friend Finder. Open to all.

Building your Brand presentation. Open to all

Pre-Convention Basics *

8:00AM-2:45PM

Carrie Curran, Paul Kratter, Christine Lashley, Liz Haywood-Sullivan, and Barbara Tapp

 * fee required 

Expo Hall Stage

2:00-3:40PM Mark Fehlman Oil Demo 

CONVENTION

Main Stage

3:45-4:00PM Doors open — entertainment

4:00-8:00PM Opening address by Eric Rhoads, PleinAir Salon winners announced, Lifetime Achievement Award, Quang Ho Demo  

8:00-9:30PM Cocktail Party in Expo Hall

DAY 2 Wednesday, August 12

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 4:00PM

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM Home Room

8:30-10:10AM Thomas Jefferson Kitts Oil Demo

10:15-11:00AM Jean Stern Presentation

11:10AM-12:50PM Ray Roberts Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Eric Rhoads PleinAir Podcast recording

2:20-4:00PM Dawn Whitelaw Oil Demo

Monet Stage

8:30-10:10AM Tom Christopher Pastel Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Paul Kratter Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM Albert Handell Pastel Demo

8:00-10:00PM Ober-Rae Starr Livingstone Acrylic Demo

Sargent Stage

8:30-10:10AM Vladislav Yeliseyev Water Media Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Liz Haywood-Sullivan Pastel Demo

1:00-2:10PM Carl Bretzke Oil Demo

2:20-4:00PM Laurin McCracken Water Media Demo

8:00-10:00PM Jane Hunt Oil Demo

Event Management Track

8:40AM-12:50PM Sessions to be announced

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM Johanne Mangi Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Jim Wodark Oil Demo

2:20-4:00PM Kathie Odom Oil Demo

Lakehouse

8:00–10:00PM Evening Critique Session Joe Anna Arnett & Quang Ho

Outdoors

4:30-7:00PM Paint-Out — location to be announced

8:00-10:00PM Carl Bretzke nocturne painting — meet in the lobby

DAY 3 Thursday, August 13

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 4:00PM

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM Home Room

8:30-10:10AM Demo Artist to be announced

10:15-11:00AM Dave Santillanes Presentation

11:10AM-12:50PM Ken Salaz Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Eric Rhoads PleinAir Podcast recording

2:20-4:00PM Peggi Kroll-Roberts Oil Demo 

Monet Stage

8:30-10:10AM Sharon Bamber Pastel Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Richie Vios Water Media Demo

1:00-2:10PM Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM Richard McKinley Pastel Demo

8:00-10:00PM Charlie Easton Demo Acrylic Demo

Sargent Stage

8:30-10:10AM Water Media Artist to be announced

11:10AM-12:50PM Lyn Boyer Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Brian Buckrell Acrylic Demo

2:20-4:00PM Water Media Artist to be announced

8:00-10:00PM Mike Hernandez Demo

Event Management Track

2:20PM-4:00PM Sessions to be announced

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM Suzie Baker Oil Demo

1:00-2:10PM Daniel Marshall Water Media Demo

2:20-4:00PM Video Artist to be announced

Lakehouse

8:00-10:00PM Evening Critique Session Ray Roberts & Dawn Whitelaw

Outdoors

4:30-7:00PM Paint-Out — location to be announced

 

DAY 4 Friday, August 14

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 1:00PM 

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM Home Room

8:30-10:10AM Daniel Sprick Oil Demo

10:15-10:45AM 2021 VENUE REVEAL — your opportunity to sign up at the lowest price possible

10:55AM-12:40PM Kevin Macpherson Oil Demo

12:45-1PM Closing Ceremony

8:30PM Closing Party

Monet Stage

8:30-10:10AM Aaron Schuerr Pastel Demo 

Sargent Stage

8:30-10:10AM Buffalo Kaplinski Water Media Demo

Demo Stage

8:30-10:10AM Christine Lashley Oil Demo

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM Nancy Tankersley Oil Demo

Outdoors

2:30-6:00PM Paint-Out — location to be announced 

DAY 5 Saturday, August 15

Outdoors

All-Day Paint-Out — location to be announced