PRE-CONVENTION Monday, August 10

Workshop Room 1               

9:00AM-5:00PM Mike Hernandez Pre-Convention Workshop *            

* fee required

Workshop Room 2

9:00AM-5:00PM Kevin Macpherson Pre-Convention Workshop *

* fee required

DAY 1 Tuesday, August 11

Expo Hall and Art Show & Sale Open 2:00PM to 9:30PM

PRE-CONVENTION

Workshop Room 1 

8:00AM-1PM        Mike Hernandez Pre-Convention Workshop*

* fee required

3:00-3:45PM    Newcomers Orientation and Friend Finder. Open to all.

Workshop Room 2

8:00AM-1:00PM      Kevin Macpherson Pre-Convention Workshop *

* fee required

1:30-2:45PM Bob Hogan — Strategically Building Your Brand: How to Position and Sell your Art. Open to all.

Pre-Convention Basics *

8:00AM-2:45PM

Carrie Curran, Paul Kratter, Christine Lashley, Liz Haywood-Sullivan, and Barbara Tapp

 * fee required 

Expo Hall Stage

2:00-3:40PM Mark Fehlman Demo 

CONVENTION

Main Stage

3:45-4:00PM  Doors open — entertainment

4:00-8:00PM Opening address by Eric Rhoads, PleinAir Salon winners announced, Lifetime Achievement Award to Michael Lynch, Tim Standring presentation, Quang Ho Demo  

8:00-9:30PM Cocktail Party in Expo Hall

DAY 2 Wednesday, August 12

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 4:00PM

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM         Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM     Home Room

8:30-10:10AM   Thomas W. Schaller Demo

10:15-11:00AM Jean Stern Presentation

11:10AM-12:50PM Ray Roberts Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Eric Rhoads PleinAir Podcast recording

2:20-4:00PM     Peggi Kroll Roberts Demo

Pastel Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Tom Christopher Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Liz Haywood-Sullivan Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM     Albert Handell Demo

8:00–10:00PM           Evening Critique Session

Water Media Stage

11:10AM-12:50PM Laurin McCracken Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM     Shuang Li Demo

8:00-10:00PM       Ober-Rae Starr Livingstone Demo (Acrylic)

 

Demo Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Michael Chesley Johnson Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Paul Kratter Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Carl Bretzke Demo

2:20-4:00PM     Lori Putnam Demo

8:00-10:00PM        Kathy Anderson Demo

Event Management Track

8:40AM-12:50PM Sessions to be announced

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Johanne Mangi Demo

1:00-2:10PM     John MacDonald Demo

2:20-4:00PM     Kathie Odom Demo

 

Outdoors

4:30-7:00PM Paint-Out — location to be announced

8:00-10:00PM Carl Bretzke nocturne painting — meet in the lobby

  

DAY 3 Thursday, August 13

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 4:00PM

 

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM         Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM     Home Room

8:30-10:10AM   Jill Carver Demo

10:15-11:00AM  Dave Santillanes Presentation

11:10AM-12:50PM Ken Salaz Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Eric Rhoads PleinAir Podcast recording

2:20-4:00PM     Dawn Whitelaw Demo

Pastel Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Sharon Bamber Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Stephanie Birdsall Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM     Richard McKinley Demo

8:00-10:00PM       Evening Critique Session

Water Media Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Iain Stewart Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Vladislav Yeliseyev Demo

1:00-2:10PM     Lunch (on your own)

2:20-4:00PM     Poppy Balser Demo

8:00-10:00PM        Charlie Easton Demo (Acrylic) 

Demo Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Jane Hunt Demo

11:10AM-12:50PM Thomas Jefferson Kitts

1:00-2:10PM     Brian Buckrell (Acrylic)

2:20-4:00PM     Lyn Boyer Demo

8:00-10:00PM       Mike Hernandez Demo

Event Management Track

2:20PM-4:00PM   Sessions to be announced

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM   To be announced

1:00-2:10PM     Daniel Marshall

2:20-4:00PM         Cynthia Rosen

 

Outdoors

4:30-7:00PM        Paint Out — location to be announced

 

DAY 4 Friday, August 14

Art Show and Sale and Expo Hall open 8:00AM to 1:00PM 

Main Stage

6:30-7:45AM         Art Marketing Boot Camp with Eric Rhoads

8:00-8:20AM     Home Room

8:30-10:10AM   Daniel Sprick Demo

10:15-10:45AM  2020 VENUE REVEAL — your opportunity to sign up at lowest price possible

10:55AM-12:40PM Scott L. Christensen

12:45-1PM        Closing Ceremony

8:30PM                   Closing Party

Pastel Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Aaron Schuerr

Water Media Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Buffalo Kaplinski 

Demo Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Christine Lashley

Expo Hall Stage

8:30-10:10AM   Nancy Tankersley

 

Outdoors

2:30-6:00PM Paint-Out — location to be announced

 

DAY 5 Saturday, August 15

Outdoors

All Day Paint-Out — location to be announced